Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

January 2019

Middle School: Cycle 3

January 7 - February 8
Find out more »

High School: Intersession 2

January 14 @ 8:45 am - January 18 @ 4:00 pm
Find out more »

JV Girls Basketball vs Humble Christian

January 18 @ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map
Find out more »

MS Boys Basketball vs Humble Christian

January 18 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map
Find out more »

Varsity Girls Basketball vs Bob Hope

January 18 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map
Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Bob Hope

January 18 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map
Find out more »

Martin Luther King Jr. Day Observed/ STUDENT HOLIDAY (No Classes in Session) School Offices Closed

January 21
Find out more »

Early Childhood / Kindergarten: Morning of Learning – Children Teach Parents, 8:30 a.m. Funk/Loftin

January 22 @ 8:30 am - 10:00 am
Find out more »

High School: Quarter III

January 22 @ 8:45 am - March 23 @ 4:00 pm
Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball vs Connection School

January 22 @ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Middle School Boys Basketball vs Connection School

January 22 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00 pm

Find out more »

Varsity Girls Basketball vs Connection School

January 22 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Connection School

January 22 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Early Childhood / Kindergarten: Morning of Learning – Children Teach Parents, Lutzel/Shpata

January 23 @ 8:30 am - 10:00 am
Find out more »

Early Childhood / Kindergarten: Morning of Learning – Children Teach Parents, 8:30 a.m. Full Day

January 24 @ 8:30 am - 9:30 am
Find out more »

Early Childhood / Kindergarten: Morning of Learning – Children Teach Parents – Tomlinson/Vargas

January 25 @ 8:30 am - 10:00 am
Find out more »

Varsity Girls Basketball at Tekoa

January 25 @ 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Port Arthur Rec Center, 1308 9th Ave.
Port Arthur, TX 77642
+ Google Map

Dismissal:  3:00pm

Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball at Tekoa

January 25 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Port Arthur Rec Center, 1308 9th Ave.
Port Arthur, TX 77642
+ Google Map

Dismissal:  3:00pm

Find out more »

HAPPI Swim Meet

January 26 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Spring Branch Natatorium, 2045 Gessner Drive
Houston, TX 77080 United States
+ Google Map

Spring Branch Natatorium, adjacent to Spring Woods High School

Find out more »

MS Champs Swim Meet

January 29 @ 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
LCISD Natatorium, 5021 Airport Ave.
Rosenberg, TX 77471
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball vs Fort Bend Christian Academy, 5:30 pm

January 29 @ 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Holy Cross Lutheran Gym, 7901 Westview Dr,, TX
Houston, TX 77055 United States
+ Google Map

Home Game

Find out more »

Open House Program: Early Childhood / Kindergarten

January 29 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Harmony Science

January 29 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

February 2019

Re-enrollment for 2019-2020

February 1 - February 8
Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball at Central Christian

February 1 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Central Christian Academy, 2217 Bingle Rd
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

State Swim Meet

February 4 @ 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
British International School of Houston, 2203 N. Westgreen Blvd.
Katy, TX 77449
Find out more »

Middle School Boys Basketball at Texas Christian

February 4 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Texas Christian School, 17810 Kieth Harrow Blvd.
Houston, TX 77084

Dismissal: 4:00pm MS Boys will play again at 7:00 - 8:00 pm

Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Texas Christian

February 4 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Texas Christian School, 17810 Kieth Harrow Blvd.
Houston, TX 77084

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Middle School Boys Basketball at Texas Christian

February 4 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Texas Christian School, 17810 Kieth Harrow Blvd.
Houston, TX 77084
+ Google Map

Second Game of the evening

Find out more »

Elementary: Evening of Learning – Children Teach Parents – Schwarz/Cusack

February 5 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Woodlands Prep

February 5 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Parent Education: How Does School of the Woods Prepare Students for College and Beyond

February 6 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball vs Central Christian

February 7 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal:  4:00pm

Find out more »

Elementary: Evening of Learning – Children Teach Parents, – Collins/Harbaugh

February 7 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Find out more »

Middle School Boys Basketball vs Central Christian

February 7 @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Holy Trinity

February 7 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map
Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Bob Hope

February 8 @ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Bob Hope, 2849 9th Ave.
Port Arthur, TX 77642
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Find out more »

Middle School Boys Basketball at Bob Hope

February 8 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Bob Hope, 2849 9th Ave.
Port Arthur, TX 77642
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Find out more »

Varsity Girls Basketball at Bob Hope

February 8 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Bob Hope, 2849 9th Ave.
Port Arthur, TX 77642
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball at Bob Hope

February 8 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Bob Hope, 2849 9th Ave.
Port Arthur, TX 77642
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 1:30pm

Find out more »

High School: ISEE Testing for High School Entrance to 9th and 10th Grades

February 9 @ 8:00 am
Find out more »

Middle School: Cycle 4

February 11 @ 8:15 am - March 15 @ 2:00 pm
Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Connection School

February 12 @ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Hopper Middle School, 7811 Fry Road
Cypress, TX 77433
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 3:00pm

Find out more »

Middle School Boys Basketball at Connection School

February 12 @ 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Hopper Middle School, 7811 Fry Road
Cypress, TX 77433
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 3:00pm

Find out more »

Upper Elementary: Evening of Learning – Children Teach Parents

February 12 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Find out more »

Varsity Girls Basketball at Connection School

February 12 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Hopper Middle School, 7811 Fry Road
Cypress, TX 77433

Dismissal: 3:00pm

Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball at Connection School

February 12 @ 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Hopper Middle School, 7811 Fry Road
Cypress, TX 77433
+ Google Map

3:00pm

Find out more »

Elementary: Evening of Learning – Children Teach Parents – Clark/McElhaney

February 14 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Find out more »

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Fort Bend Christian Academy, 4:30 pm

February 15 @ 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Slater’s Sports Zone, 727 Plantation Drive
Richmond, TX 77406
+ Google Map
Find out more »

Varsity Girls Basketball vs Tekoa

February 15 @ 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Varsity Boys Basketball vs Tekoa

February 15 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Home, 7901 Westview Dr.
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Dismissal: 4:00pm

Find out more »

Presidents’ Day Observed / STUDENT HOLIDAY (No Classes in Session) School Offices Closed

February 18 @ 12:00 am
Find out more »

FAMILY CONFERENCES: Early Childhood-High School / No Academic Classes. Childcare is available for Early Childhood Full Day Class through Sixth Grade

February 22 @ 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Find out more »

High School Theatre Presentation, Woods Hall, Wirt Road.

February 28 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

March 2019

High School Theatre Presentation, Woods Hall, Wirt Road, 7:00 p.m.

March 1 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

High School Theatre Presentation, Woods Hall, Wirt Road

March 2 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

Parent Education: Coffee with Dr. Betsy Coe, Middle School and High School Parent

March 5 @ 8:45 am
Find out more »

High School: Potluck and Intersession 3 Meeting

March 5 @ 6:00 pm
Find out more »

High School: Classes in Session

March 11 @ 8:00 am - March 12 @ 5:00 pm
Woods High Campus, Bobbit Ln
Houston, TX 77055
+ Google Map

Students follow regular class schedule March 11 and 12.

Find out more »

High School: Final Exams

March 13 @ 8:45 am - March 15 @ 4:00 pm
Find out more »

SPRING BREAK / No Academic Classes – Child Care Available for Fullday Students (except MS & HS)

March 18 @ 12:00 am - March 22 @ 12:00 am
Find out more »

Middle School: Class and Business Internships

March 25 @ 8:15 am - March 29 @ 2:00 pm
Find out more »

High School: Intersession 3

March 25 @ 8:45 am - March 28 @ 4:00 pm
Find out more »

Upper Elementary: 6th-Grade History Field Study Meeting for Parents & Students

March 25 @ 3:30 pm
Find out more »

April 2019

Middle School: Immersion Week, Land Lab

April 1 @ 8:15 am - April 5 @ 2:00 pm
Find out more »

Upper Elementary: Fourth Grade Fossil Dig Field Trip

April 5 - April 7
Find out more »

Middle School: Achievement Testing for currently enrolled Middle School students

April 8 @ 8:15 am - April 11 @ 3:00 pm
Find out more »

High School: Quarter IV

April 8 @ 8:45 am - May 30 @ 4:00 pm
Find out more »

Upper Elementary: Achievement Testing for currently enrolled Upper Elementary students

April 9 @ 8:30 am
Find out more »

Elementary: Achievement Testing for currently enrolled Elementary students

April 9 @ 8:30 am - April 12 @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »

Parents Education: Book Discussion

April 9 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

Middle School: Adventure Trip

April 15 - April 19
Find out more »

GOOD FRIDAY / STUDENT HOLIDAY (No Classes in Session) School Offices Closed

April 19 @ 12:00 am
Find out more »

Upper Elementary: 6th-grade History Field Study to Williamsburg, Virginia

April 22 - April 28
Find out more »

Middle School: Cycle 5

April 22 @ 8:15 am - May 24 @ 2:00 pm
Find out more »

All School: Spring Splash, 12:00 – 3:00 p.m.

April 28 @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »

May 2019

Debate Banquet

May 9 @ 6:30 pm
Find out more »

Sports Banquet

May 11 @ 6:00 pm
Find out more »

All School: End-of-Year Breakfast

May 15 @ 8:15 am
Find out more »

High School: Prom

May 18 @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Find out more »

Parent Education: Bridge Meeting for Parents of K, 3rd, 6th, 8th Grade Students, 11:45 a.m.

May 22 @ 11:45 am
Find out more »

High School: Junior and Senior Luncheon

May 23 @ 12:00 am
Find out more »

High School: Senior Banquet

May 24 @ 6:00 pm
Find out more »

High School: Graduation Ceremonies

May 26 @ 2:00 pm
Find out more »

MEMORIAL DAY/STUDENT HOLIDAY (all classes) School Offices Closed

May 27 @ 12:00 am
Find out more »

High School: Final Exams

May 28 @ 8:45 am - May 29 @ 4:00 pm
Find out more »

Middle School: Information Meeting for 2019-2020 7th & 8th grade, 3:30 – 4:00 p.m.

May 28 @ 3:30 pm
Find out more »

Last Day of School for Students, International Lunch for Elementary and Upper Elementary

May 30 @ 8:15 am
Find out more »

FAMILY CONFERENCES: Early Childhood-High School / No Academic Classes

May 31 @ 8:00 am - June 7 @ 6:00 pm
Find out more »

June 2019

Student Dance Recital, 7:00 p.m.

June 1 @ 7:00 pm
Find out more »

Student Dance Recital, 3:00 p.m.

June 2 @ 3:00 pm
Find out more »

Summer School Begins

June 10 @ 12:00 am
Find out more »

SUMMER SCHOOL: Early Childhood

June 10 @ 9:00 am - June 28 @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »

SUMMER SCHOOL: Elementary

June 10 @ 9:00 am - July 5 @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »

SUMMER SCHOOL: Upper Elementary

June 10 @ 9:00 am - July 19 @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »

SUMMER SCHOOL: Middle School

June 10 @ 9:00 am - June 14 @ 12:00 pm
Find out more »

Performing Arts – Session 1

June 10 @ 9:00 am - June 21 @ 3:00 pm
Find out more »

July 2019

Performing Arts – Session 2

July 8 @ 9:00 am - July 19 @ 3:00 pm
Find out more »

Performing Arts – Session 3

July 22 @ 9:00 am - August 2 @ 3:00 pm
Find out more »
+ Export Events